Current Directions in Non-Invasive Low Intensity Electric Brain Stimulation for Depressive Disorder

ISSN: 1996-3181 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5273 (Print)


Volume 13, 10 Issues, 2014


Download PDF Flyer




CNS & Neurological Disorders - Drug Targets

Formerly: Current Drug Targets - CNS & Neurological Disorders

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 51st of 261 in Pharmacology & Pharmacy
  • 78th of 252 in Neurosciences

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Stephen D. Skaper
Department of Pharmaceutical and Pharmacological Sciences
University of Padova
Padova
Italy


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 3.769
5 - Year: 3.923

Current Directions in Non-Invasive Low Intensity Electric Brain Stimulation for Depressive Disorder

Author(s): D JLG Schutter and A T Sack

Affiliation: Department of Neurocognition, Faculty of Psychology and Neuroscience, Maastricht University, Universiteitssingel 40 East, 6229 ER Maastricht, The Netherlands

Abstract

Non-invasive sub-convulsive stimulation of the human brain to improve depressive symptoms is increasingly finding its way in clinical settings as a viable form of somatic treatment. Following successful modulation of neural excitability with subsequent antidepressant effects, neural polarization by administrating weak direct currents to the scalp has gained renewed interest. A new wave of basic and clinical studies seems to underscore the potential therapeutic value of direct current stimulation in the treatment of depression. Issues concerning the lack of mechanistic insights into the workings of modifying brain function through neural polarization and how this process translates to its antidepressant properties calls for additional research. The range of its clinical applicability has yet to be established


Purchase Online Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 13
First Page: 1
Last Page: 1
Page Count: 1
DOI: 10.2174/1871527313666140612115123
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2014 Bentham Science