Myocardial Ischemia/Reperfusion Injury: Potential of TRPV1 Agonists as Cardioprotective Agents

ISSN: 2212-4063 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-529X (Print)

Volume 15, 3 Issues, 2015

Download PDF Flyer

Cardiovascular & Hematological Disorders-Drug Targets

Formerly: Current Drug Targets - Cardiovascular & Hematological Disorders

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Garry X. Shen
University of Manitoba
Winnipeg, MB

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Myocardial Ischemia/Reperfusion Injury: Potential of TRPV1 Agonists as Cardioprotective Agents

Cardiovascular & Hematological Disorders-Drug Targets, 14(1): 71-78.

Author(s): Praveen Vemula, Bikki Gautam, George S. Abela and Donna H Wang.

Affiliation: Division of Nanomedicine and Molecular Intervention, Department of Medicine, B316 Clinical Center, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI 48824, USA.


Myocardial Ischemia/Reperfusion (I/R) induced injury has widespread detrimental effects partially negating the benefits obtained from early revascularization in Acute Myocardial Infarction. Various complex mechanisms contribute to I/R injury and different agents targeting those specific mechanisms are being studied. Despite continued research and widespread interest, none of them have become incorporated into everyday practice. The TRPV1 (transient receptor potential vanilloid 1) channel is a non selective cation channel predominantly expressed in sensory neurons with the nerve fibers innervating the heart and blood vessels. Multiple studies have demonstrated the importance of the activation of TRPV1 and subsequent release of sensory neurotransmitters in cardioprotection. This review focuses on the role of TRPV1 in prevention of cardiac I/R injury, the work that has been done so far and future implications for TRPV1 agonists as cardioprotective agents.


Agonist, cardioprotection, Ischemia/Reperfusion, myocardium, TRPV1.

Download Free Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 14
Issue Number: 1
First Page: 71
Last Page: 78
Page Count: 8
DOI: 10.2174/1871529X13666131129103759

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2015 Bentham Science