Beta Caryophyllene and Caryophyllene Oxide, Isolated from Aegle Marmelos, as the Potent Anti-inflammatory Agents against Lymphoma and Neuroblastoma Cells

ISSN: 1875-614X (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5230 (Print)


Volume 13, 3 Issues, 2014


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Allergy Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in


Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Bahar Tunctan
Department of Pharmacology
Faculty of Pharmacy
Mersin University
Mersin, 33169
Turkey


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints


Beta Caryophyllene and Caryophyllene Oxide, Isolated from Aegle Marmelos, as the Potent Anti-inflammatory Agents against Lymphoma and Neuroblastoma Cells

Author(s): Soumyadeep Sain, Pravin K. Naoghare, S. Saravana Devi, Atul Daiwile, K. Krishnamurthi, P. Arrigo and T. Chakrabarti

Affiliation: Environmental Health Division, National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), CSIR, Nagpur, India.

Abstract

Aegle marmelos (Indian Bael) is a tree which belongs to the family of Rutaceae. It holds a prominent position in both Indian medicine and Indian culture. We have screened various fractions of Aegle marmelos extracts for their anticancer properties using in vitro cell models. Gas chromatography-Mass spectrometry (GC-MS) was employed to analyze the biomolecules present in the Aegle marmelos extract. Jurkat and human neuroblastoma (IMR-32) cells were treated with different concentrations of the fractionated Aegle marmelos extracts. Flow cytometric analysis revealed that optimal concentration (50µg/ml) of beta caryophyllene and caryophyllene oxide fractions of Aegle marmelos extract can induce apoptosis in Jurkat cell line. cDNA expression profiling of pro-apoptotic and anti-apoptotic genes was carried out using real time PCR (RT-PCR). Down-regulation of anti-apoptotic genes (bcl-2, mdm2, cox2 and cmyb) and up-regulation of pro-apoptotic genes (bax, bak1, caspase-8, caspase-9 and ATM) in Jurkat and IMR-32 cells treated with the beta caryophyllene and caryophyllene oxide fractions of Aegle marmelos extract revealed the insights of the downstream apoptotic mechanism. Furthermore, in-silico approach was employed to understand the upstream target involved in the induction of apoptosis by the beta caryophyllene and caryophyllene oxide fractions of Aegle marmelos extract. Herein, we report that beta caryophyllene and caryophyllene oxide isolated from Aegle marmelos can act as potent anti-inflammatory agents and modulators of a newly established therapeutic target, 15-lipoxygenase (15-LOX). Beta caryophyllene and caryophyllene oxide can induce apoptosis in lymphoma and neuroblastoma cells via modulation of 15-LOX (up-stream target) followed by the down-regulation of anti-apoptotic and up-regulation of pro-apoptotic genes.

Keywords: Apoptotic genes, caryophyllene, 15-lipoxygenase, lymphoma, neuroblastoma cells.

Download Free Rights and Permissions

  
  



Article Details

Volume: 13
Issue Number: 1
First Page: 45
Last Page: 55
Page Count: 11
DOI: 10.2174/18715230113129990016
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2014 Bentham Science